Being in many places a settled bird, begins with forty nests very much early: in March, and even in February. The nest settles down in dense bushes, most often at small height and is well hidden. A nest large and quite difficult, strong construction, which external part is put from the large boughs weaved by stalks of a grass and fastened with clay. From above and sideways the tray is covered with the friable boughs forming a nest roof, high in the form of the arch, therefore all nest in general has a spherical form.
Birds can be frightened off effectively make-shifts, for example, having pulled a thin wire or a twine on vertical stakes 2-3 m high, on it it is possible to hang out various subjects which can create noise under the influence of a wind.
The first piece of a constant route about 1,5 km long, lay along the mixed garden. Row-spacings plowed through a row, among a grass. It is divided by 6 meters the plowed row-spacings into 3 parts. The wood vegetation is presented by hybrids of cherry, an aroniya, a black-fruited mountain ash, apple-trees. Age of plantings — 10 years.
Approximately in a month after an arrival the white wagtail starts a nest construction. Accept they a birdie somewhere in wooden constructions about water, in hollows, brushwood kuga, between roots, in small deepening of break or a hole.
In the spring chaffinches arrive early, and males arrive for some days before females. In northern parts of an area they arrive in the second half of April, in southern — since the end of February and the first of March.
Construction of a nest proceeds 6-11 days. Places a nest in bushes or on young trees, on the lower branches of high trees, in nettle thickets, sometimes on the earth. The nest is never braided for stalks or branches, and as if squeezes between them and leans on them.
The nest has a form of a deep bowl, weaved from dry stalks of herbs. The inside layer is made their more rigid materials — backs and a horsehair. Nest sizes: diameter of a tray is 5-6 cm, depth of a tray is 2,5-5 cm.
In a country midland they start a nasizhivaniye of the first laying at the end of April, the beginning of May. Nasizhivayet the female, and only for a while replaces it a male. The term of a nasizhivaniye is 12-14 days. Both parents bring up baby birds.
In a season there are two layings: in the first usually 5 eggs, in the second thicket Colouring is changeable. Nasizhivaniye proceeds 10-12 days. Approximately as much time carry out in a nest also baby birds. Within a week the male and a female finish feeding them out of a nest.
Chemicals externally work more effectively, but thus they destroy also useful insects. Besides, chemicals are capable to collect in fruits, various parts of a plant, water and then to pass into a human body and pets.
The nest has an appearance of a superficial bowl which walls are put and is negligent from the semi-decayed and razmochalenny stalks and leaves of plants. The tray is twisted from hair of animals and a horsehair. The laying consists usually their 5-6 eggs, the light gray specks and points covered slabozametny.
The chaffinch has two layings at summer. The first laying in the south of an area happens approximately in the middle of April, in the north in May. The second laying not earlier than the first half of July. The first contains 4-7 eggs, with dark specks, in the second laying of eggs it is less. Sizes of eggs of 1722 — 13,715 mm.
In a laying of 3-7 spotty eggs with very characteristic lines and zapyatina. The term of a nasizhivaniye to be added 10-14 days. Eat seeds and other vegetable food, in passing insects. Mainly tries to bring up them baby birds, especially in the first days of life. It is generally similar to ordinary porridge.
The tray is covered by soft blades, a horsehair, feathers. Nest sizes: diameter of a tray is 7,5-12 cm, depth of a tray is 4,5-5 cm. A nest usually dirty since with the advent of baby birds of its edge acquire a dung which parents do not carry away.
Birds lodge in the most various sites of a forest stand, is more rare in vygnivshy wood of a tree on a place of the dropped-out knots behind the lagged behind bark. As a rule, nests arrange in hollows of woodpeckers. Settle in artificial nests willingly.